LEAGUE TABLES 2005/2006

 

1st Division

P

W

D

L

Pts.

Hollingworth Nomads

16

15

1

0

137

Hyde YMCA 'A'

16

13

1

2

108

Commercial A

16

11

3

2

107

Stanley Square

16

7

1

8

79

Hollingworth B

16

6

1

9

65

Hollingworth A

16

4

4

8

65

George Lane A

16

4

3

9

62

Strines A

16

3

2

11

55

Strines B

16

1

0

15

42

 

Top Performances 1st : ranked by no. of wins

W

P

%

Dave Buckley

 

 

42

44

95

Steve Lyons

 

 

37

45

82

Mark Danaher

 

 

36

42

86

Simon Hardwick

 

 

33

41

80

Paul Walker

 

 

29

30

97

 

 

 

2nd Division

P

W

D

L

Pts.

Hyde YMCA 'Village People'

13

13

0

0

117

Hyde YMCA 'B'

13

7

3

3

77

Hollingworth Juniors

13

7

2

4

75

Commercial B

13

8

1

4

71

Strines C

13

3

2

8

53

Strines D

13

3

2

8

49

Hollingworth C

13

3

0

10

42

Hollingworth X

7

0

0

7

6

 

Top Performances 2nd : ranked by no. of wins

W

P

%

Howard Storah

 

 

29

33

88

Daniel Shaw

 

 

29

36

81

Nick Bakewell

 

 

24

24

100

Neil Coppard

 

 

23

30

77

Tony Lawton

 

 

22

33

67

 

 

 

3rd Division

P

W

D

L

Pts.

Glossop Labour Club

18

15

2

1

134

Old Glossop Cricket Club

18

16

1

1

133

Commercial C

18

11

4

3

113

Hare and Hounds

18

10

3

5

113

Glossop Fire Station

18

9

4

5

103

Hollingworth D

18

7

3

8

83

George Lane C

18

4

2

12

70

New Charter

18

2

3

13

59

Strines E

18

1

1

16

50

Hollingworth Spies

18

3

1

14

42

 

Top Performances 3rd : ranked by no. of wins

W

P

%

Nesta Chambers

 

 

49

54

91

Ryan Costello

 

 

48

51

94

David Clegg

 

 

44

47

94

Ken Handley

 

 

36

47

77

Matthew Greenhalgh

 

 

36

51

71

 


 

CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS

LEAGUE HANDICAP WINNERS

 

 

 

 

Division 1

 

Division 1

 

1993/4

Glossop SA A

1993/4

Nestle UK A

1994/5

Commercial A

1994/5

Hollingworth A

1995/6

Commercial A

1995/6

Hyde United SC A

1996/7

Commercial A

1996/7

Hyde Zion A

1997/8

Strines A

1997/8

Commercial B

1998/9

Commercial B

1998/9

Commercial B

1999/00

Commercial A

1999/00

Commercial B

2000/1

Commercial A

2000/1

Commercial A

2001/2

Commercial A

2001/2

George Lane A

2002/3

Hollingworth Nomads

2002/3

Strines A

2003/4 (Prem.)

Hollingworth Nomads

2003/4 (Prem.)

(no competition)

2004/5

Hollingworth Nomads

2004/5

(no competition)

2005/6

Hollingworth Nomads

2005/6

(no competition)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

Division 2

 

1993/4

Newton Mill

1993/4

Tintwistle

1994/5

Hyde Zion B

1994/5

George Lane

1995/6

Hyde YMCA B

1995/6

Hyde Zion D & E (tied)

1996/7

Commercial B

1996/7

Nestle UK B

1997/8

Hollingworth C

1997/8

Strines B

1998/9

George Lane B

1998/9

George Lane B

1999/00

Hollingworth C

1999/00

Strines B

2000/1

Commercial D

2000/1

Strines C

2001/2

Strines D

2001/2

Commercial D

2002/3

George Lane B

2002/3

Hollingworth C

2003/4 (1st dv.)

Hollingworth A

2003/4 (Prem.)

(no competition)

2004/5

Hollingworth A

2004/5

(no competition)

2005/6

Hyde YM 'Village People'

2005/6

(no competition)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3

 

Division 3

 

1991/2

Adult Training

1991/2

Adult Training

1992/3

Hare & Hounds

1992/3

Hyde Zion C

1993/4

Glossop SA B

1993/4

Hollingworth C

1994/5

Labour Club A

1994/5

Fire Station

1995/6

Commercial B

1995/6

Commercial C

2003/4 (2nd dv.)

Glossop Labour Club

2003/4

(no competition)

2004/5

George Lane B

2004/5

(no competition)

2005/6

Glossop Labour Club

2005/6

(no competition)

 

 

 




VOLCREPE CUP

TEAM DOUBLES

 

 

 

 

1993/4

Glossop SA A

Division 1

 

1994/5

Commercial A

1988/9

Hyde Zion A

1995/6

Commercial A

1990/1

Hollingworth A

1996/7

Glossop Labour Club

1991/2

Hyde Zion A

1997/8

Commercial A

1992/3

Glossop SA A

1998/9

Hollingworth D

 

 

1999/00

Commercial B

 

 

2000/1

Commercial A

 

 

2001/2

Hollingworth Juniors

 

 

2002/3

Old Glossop Cricket C.

Division 2

 

2003/4 (Dv. 1A)

Hollingworth Juniors

1988/9

Carters B

2003/4 (Dv. 1B)

Strines C

1989/90

Romiley Liberals

2003.4 (Dv. 2)

High Peak

1991/2

Newton A

2004/5

Strines B

1992/3

The Veterans

2005/6

Commercial A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONSOLATION CUP

Division 3

 

 

 

1988/9

Adult Training

1993/4

Hollingworth E

1989/90

Glossop SA C

1994/5

Fire Station

1991/2

Adult Training

1995/6

Commercial B

1992/3

Glossop Labour Club

1996/7

Nestle UK B

1995/6

Commercial B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JAY DEE SPORTING TROPHY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1983/4

B Cooper

1993/4

P Morris

1984/5

S Eddlestone

1995/6

R Jenkins

1985/6

Hadfield Centre

1996/7

Nestle UK C

1986/7

Not Presented

1998/9

M W Flynn

1987/8

K & M Gray

2000/1

High Peak

1988/9

G & A Gosling

2001/2

G & A Gosling

1989/90

Hyde YMCA C

2003/4

Mike Hilton

1990/1

L B Royle

2004/5

Not presented

1991/2

Miss K Woodward

2005/6

Not presented

1992/3

George Lane

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

 

MEN'S / OPEN SINGLES

MEN'S DOUBLES / OPEN DOUBLES

1994/5

D Sefton

1994/5

D Sefton & M Harrop

1995/6

G Wilson

1995/6

L Royle & G Ogden

1996/7

P Morris

1996/7

H Storah & N Bakewell

1997/8

D Buckley

1997/8

H Storah & N Bakewell

1998/9

D Hadfield

1998/9

R Hinchliffe & D Hadfield

1999/00

P Morris

1999/00

P Morris & A Wilson

2000/1

K Rothwell

2000/1

K Rothwell & N Bakewell

2001/2

K Rothwell

2001/2

K Rothwell & S Buckley

2002/3

G Jones

2002/3

S Hardwick & B Huskinson

2003/4

S Hardwick

2003/4

M Danaher & L Royle

2004/5

D Hamilton

2004/5

S Hardwick & D Buckley

2005/6

P Morris

2005/6

P Morris & P Walker

 

 

 

 

LADIES' SINGLES

DRAWN DOUBLES / INTER-AGE DOUBLES

1994/5

D Twist

1994/5

D Sefton & H Storah

1995/6

K Woodward

1995/6

P Morris & R Sarre

1996/7

D Twist

1996/7

L Royle & G Ogden

1997/8

D Twist

1997/8

-

1998/9

-

1998/9

R Young & D Twist

1999/00

-

1999/00

K Ward & G Hardwick

2000/1

-

2000/1

T Baker & G Bickley

2001/2

-

2001/2

K Rothwell & G Bickley

2002/3

-

2002/3

G Ogden & S Buckley

2003/4

-

2003/4

S Buckley & L Royle

2004/5

-

2004/5

-

2005/6

-

2005/6

-

 

 

 

 

UNDER 18's SINGLES

MIXED DOUBLES

1994/5

-

1994/5

D Twist & H Storah

1995/6

K Woodward

1995/6

B Joshi & D Sefton

1996/7

-

1996/7

D Twist & H Storah

1997/8

-

1997/8

D Twist & H Storah

1998/9

J Costello

1998/9

D Twist & H Storah

1999/00

P Jackson

1999/00

K Arndt & D Buckley

2000/1

P Silver

2000/1

-

2001/2

S Figiel

2001/2

-

2002/3

P Silver

2002/3

-

2003/4

D McClelland

2003/4

-

2004/5

D Shaw

2004/5

-

2005/6

D Shaw

2005/6

-

 

 



HANDICAP

DIVISIONAL HANDICAP

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1

 

1994/5

G Ogden

1994/5

D Sefton

1995/6

D Morris

1995/6

S Buckley

1996/7

T Lawton

1996/7

K Wood

1997/8

-

1997/8

D Buckley

1998/9

G James

1998/9

-

1999/00

-

1999/00

A Wilson

2000/1

J Halsall

2000/1

-

2001/2

-

2001/2

S Buckley

2002/3

-

2002/3

A Gummersall

2003/4

-

2003/4

M Danaher (Div. 1A/B)

2004/5

-

2004/5

A Gummersall

2005/6

-

2005/6

D Hadfield

 

 

 

 

VETERANS

 

Division 2

1995/6

G Ogden

1994/5

J Whalley

1996/7

M Harrop

1995/6

A Gosling

1997/8

D Buckley

1996/7

R Hinchliffe

1998/9

D Buckley

1997/8

D Jones

1999/00

P Morris

1998/9

-

2000/1

E Gerrard

1999/00

M Booth

2001/2

K Rothwell

2000/1

-

2002/3

-

2001/2

D McClelland

2003/4

L Royle

2002/3

Ryan Costello

2004/5

G Jones

2003/4

D Morris

2005/6 40+

P Walker

2004/5

P Jackson

2005/6 60+

G Bellis

2005/6

K Leech

 

 

 

 

LADIES' DOUBLES

Division 3

 

1987-88

D Ibbotson & B Cooper

1985-86

H Gregory

1988-89

D Ibbotson & B Cooper

1988-89

S Leech

1989-90

D Twist & B Cooper

1989-90

G Wilson

1990-91

D Twist & B Cooper

1991-92

S Higginbottom

1991-92

D Twist & B Cooper

1992-93

I Wilson

1992-93

D Twist & B Cooper

1993-94

S Higginbottom

1993-94

D Twist & B Cooper

1995-96

T Lawton

1994-95

D Twist & B Cooper

1996-97

-

1995-96

D Twist & B Cooper

2004/5

J Boult

1996-97

A Gosling & M Theakston

2005/6

F Lilley